Archives, rare book libraries, and special collections departments contain a mix of primary and secondary sources. Archives often have different hours and procedures from other library departments. If possible, call or email an archivist before you visit as some materials may be stored off-site. Also, most archives have unprocessed collections (without finding aids), so be sure to consult an archivist about your research topic. Remember that not all resources are online!
Because archival collections contain unique materials, they do not circulate like other library holdings. Archives usually have special procedures for using, copying, and citing archival materials.
Types of archival records include: personal papers, family papers, organizational records, oral histories, images, films, newspapers, city directories, maps, and governmental records.
Guides to archival collections are called finding aids.
Here are some resources about doing research in archives and special collections departments:
Doing Archival Research
Where to Find Archival Data
LibGuide for Primary Source Research
Society of American Archivists: Using Archives - A Guide to Effective Research
Society of American Archivists: Copyright and Unpublished Materials
To learn about the C.L. Sonnichsen Special Collections Department at the UTEP Library, click here.
Other local archives include the Border Heritage Center of the El Paso Public Library, the El Paso County Historical Society, NMSU Special Collections and Archives, and the Centennial Museum.
