Papers presented at the Second Forensic Congress organized by the Technical Council on Forensic Engineering.
Legacy of the Kansas City Hyatt Tragedy: A 20-Year Retrospective Insight and Review -- Hyatt Failure from the Perspective of a Forensic Engineer -- The Kansas City Hyatt Regency Collapse, July 17, 1981 Chronology of Events -- Walkways: Tragedy and Transformation in Kansas City -- Professionalism, Responsibility & Engineering Ethics.
10. Breaking Point Disasters (02:14)
See the Tacoma Narrows Bridge collapse; see the destruction of the Kansas City Hyatt Hotel which reached its breaking point when an audience gathered to watch a dance contest on an overhead walk way. See the Twin Towers collapse.
Hyatt Hotel Collapse minute by minute (in 5 parts) An hour long special on the collapse of the Hyatt Regency skywalks on July 17, 1981. Uploaded on Dec 5, 2011 by Hyattplus30 Duration: Part 1 (8:47), Part 2 (9:05), Part 3 (7:14), Part 4 (10:03) and Part 5 (10:54) Materials may be copyrighted.
Kansas City Death by Design (2 parts). Documentary focusing on the structural defects of the Skybridges which collapsed at the Hyatt Regency hotel in Kansas City Missouri on July 17, 1981. Uploaded on Dec 6, 2011 by Hyattplus30. Duration: Part 1 (13:41) and Part 2 (14:58) Material may be copyrighted.
Mega Disasters - Skywalk Collapse (45:53)
This is an American documentary television series that first began broadcasting in 2004. A documentary first created by National Geographic on Hyatt Regency Walkways Collapse on July 17, 1981, in Kansas City.
Material may be copyrighted.
Walt Bodine Collection: The Hyatt Regency Walkway Collapse Audio Recording Duration: 29:20 Courtesy of the Marr Sound Archives at the Miller Nichols Library of the University of Missouri-Kansas City. Material may be copyrighted.
Provides full-text/full-image access to an online archive of selected historical newspapers from around the world. Countries represented include: United States (U.S.) and the Virgin Islands, the United Kingdom (U.K.), France, Germany, Ireland, South Africa, Jamaica, Canada, Denmark, China, and Japan. Content is composed primarily of historical back issues. Dates of coverage vary by title, ranging from 1759 - present (overall). Updated daily. NOTE: Includes selected content from the El Paso Times, the El Paso Herald-Post, and The Prospector.
Provides full-text access to the journals and proceedings of the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE). Subject coverage includes all aspects of civil engineering, ranging from aerospace, architectural, coastal and ocean, computing in civil engineering, construction, energy, engineering mechanics, environmental, and geotechnical to hydraulic, infrastructure, materials, management, professional issues, structural, transportation, urban planning, and water resources. Coverage varies by title: Proceedings range from 1998 - present overall; bulk 2003 - present (updated annually); Journals (1995 - present).
Fully-integrated content discovery platform that provides online access to Engineering Index (Compendex), a comprehensive bibliographic index for engineering, technical, and applied science literature derived from journal articles, conference papers, technical reports, and more. Citations include abstracts and some include links to full-text, based on institutional subscriptions. Coverage: 1884 - present (updated weekly). NOTE: Full-text of most documents not available at the UTEP Library can be requested via the Interlibrary Loan (ILL) service using ILLiad or purchased via credit card from the Linda Hall Library Document Delivery Service.
Provides access to full-text documents from a wide variety of news, business, legal, medical, and reference publications. Sources include: national, regional, and international newspapers; wire services; broadcast transcripts; non-English language sources; U.S. Federal and state case law; codes and regulations; legal news; law reviews; international legal information; Shepard's Citations for all U.S. Supreme Court cases back to 1789; business news journals; company financial information; and SEC filings and reports as well as industry and market news. Coverage and updates vary by title and document type. NOTE: Formerly known as LexisNexis Academic. See also: WestlawNext Campus Research.
Provides bibliographic citations, abstracts, and complete full-text for Elsevier publications. Some items link to full-text content provided by other publishers or vendors. Access to full-text is based on institutional subscriptions. Subject coverage includes biology, chemistry, business, mathematics, engineering, environmental science, materials science, computer science, medicine, psychology, the social sciences, and physics. Coverage and updates vary by title and include complete back-files for seleted subject collections; the bulk of the front-file coverage ranges from 1995 - present.
The official gateway to all online U.S. federal government information resources and services. Provides links to a comprehensive collection of international, federal, state, local, and tribal government agencies. Enables users to conduct important government business online such as applying for student loans, tracking Social Security benefits, comparing Medicare options, finding government jobs, checking on flight delays, filing income taxes, administering government grants and contracts, and much more. Includes a Spanish-language interface.
Provides full-text/full-image access to The New York Times newspaper from the first issue published in 1851 up through five years from the current date. Content includes news stories, editorials, letters to the editor, obituaries, birth and marriage announcements, photographs, cartoons, maps, advertisements, and more. Updated annually. For online access to current issues of The New York Times, see LexisNexis Academic. To locate printed or microfilm copies of The New York Times, check Nugget, the UTEP Library Catalog. NOTE: This database is partially funded by the Academic Library Collection Enhancement Program (ALCEP) through the General Libraries of the University of Texas at Austin.
Provides full-text/full-image access to the Los Angeles Times newspaper from the first issue published in 1881 up through 25 years from the current date. Content includes news stories, editorials, letters to the editor, obituaries, birth and marriage announcements, photographs, cartoons, maps, advertisements, and more. Updated annually. For online access to current issues of the Los Angeles Times, see LexisNexis Academic.
The Kansas City Star and kansascity.com are among the most dominant news sources in the middle of the country. Known for journalism that resounds at a local, regional and national level, The Star produces a wide range of content, from hard-hitting investigations and government accountability journalism to wall-to-wall coverage from its nationally recognized and award-winning sports team. The Star has won eight Pulitzer Prizes in its history - and was a Pulitzer finalist in 2018, 2019 and 2020.
In 2020, McClatchy transitioned to private ownership when it was acquired by Chatham Asset Management. The Chatham acquisition marked the beginning of a new era of opportunity for McClatchy, strengthening the Company's financial position and enabling it to build on its 150-plus year history of independent, community-focused journalism by investing in local newsrooms.
Hyatt Regency Walkway Collapse Adapted from material by the Department of Philosophy and Department of Mechanical Engineering Texas A&M University NSF Grant Number DIR-9012252 Posted on October 24, 2006 by The Engineer (Author)
Hotel Horror Published by Kansas City Public Library: Missouri Valley Special Collections Article is written by Dr. Jason Roe, a digital history specialist and editor for the Library’s digitization and encyclopedia website project, Civil War on the Western Border: The Missouri-Kansas Conflict, 1854-1865.
The Hyatt Regency Disaster Revisited Mar, 2014 By Matthew R. Rechtien, P.E., Esq. In Articles, Legal Perspectives This article takes a fresh look, from a legal perspective, at some of the enduring lessons it holds.
To Engineer Is Human: the role of failure in successful design by 
Forensic Engineering: proceedings of the second congress, May 21-23, 2000, San Juan, Puerto Rico by 
