Mexican Revolution Sources: Home

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY

C.L. SONNICHSEN SPECIAL COLLECTIONS DEPARTMENT

 

SOURCES OF INFORMATION ON THE MEXICAN REVOLUTION

 

1.  Books and encyclopedias.  Search the Library's catalog (https://www.utep.edu/library/) using MinerQuest (for specific topics.  We have about 18,000 books with "Mexico" appearing somewhere in the record; about 2200 with subject headings beginning "Mexico--History" and at least 400 that relate specifically to the history of Mexico in the 20th century.  The subject heading for the Mexican Revolution is “Mexico -- History -- Revolution, 1910-1920.”  The Southwest and Border Studies Collection is especially rich in these resources, and there are several Revolution-related publications printed in El Paso in the Rare Collections.   

 

2.  Government Documents.  Although most of the documents are listed in the on-line catalog, it is worthwhile to search special documents indexes, such as the GPO cumulative subject indexes, the Serial Set Index, and State Department indexes.  Some interesting documents are available only on microfiche, such as the FBI's Daily Reports on Latin America.  The Serial Set is now available on-line in full text through ProQuest Congressional Publications (U.S. Serial Set and Serial Set Maps)

 

3.  Microfilm.  We have a lot of microfilm from the National Archives, including materials on Mexican immigration, consular despatches, and State Department documents.  We also have presidential papers of Woodrow Wilson.   Other materials on microfilm include Mexican archives such as the Municipal Archives of Cd. Juarez (MF513), the Judicial Archives of Parral, Chihuahua (MF546), the Carrizal Municipal Records (MF505), and other smaller collections.  We also have some manuscript collections on microfilm or fiche including Memorias del General de División Marcelo Caraveo (MF 511), Archivo del General Genovevo de la O (MF 507), and the Day Book of the Cananea Copper Company (MF 462), among others.  Check our web page for more information; some guides are available at https://www.utep.edu/library/special-collections/collections/finding-aids.html

 

4.  Newspapers and periodicals.  We have some Mexican newspapers on microfilm that include parts of the period of the Mexican Revolution, including Excelsior from Mexico City, the Periodico Official de Chihuahua and The Mexico Herald.  Border newspapers covering the Mexican Revolution include El Pais, La Patria, and El Paso del Norte, as well as La Prensa of SanAntonio.  We also have some hard copies of Mexican papers in Special Collections, including El Periódico Oficial de Chihuahua in several title variations.  Back files of both the New York Times and The Times of London are available on-line with searchable full text.  Mexican and U.S. journals of the time are available in Special Collections, including Mexican magazines like El Ahuizote, El Hijo de El Ahuizote, and Multi-Color. Back files of the New York Times and Los Angeles Times are available on-line with searchable full text from Proquest, as is the El Paso Herald on the Library of Congress at http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/ .  Other newspapers from the period may be available through NewspaperArchive.com.  The Spanish-language edition of The El Paso Morning Times for part of the Mexican Revolution is available through the Portal to Texas History at https://texashistory.unt.edu/

 

5. Manuscript and photograph collections.   The UTEP Library has several collections that relate to the Mexican Revolution, some of which are cataloged on-line.  Even more are listed on our web page.  Most relate to the border region or Chihuahua, and many deal with mining, business, ranching, or railroads.  Some examples include the Mexican Revolution photograph collection, the Ferrocarril Mexico Noroeste records within the John H. McNeely papers, and the Larry Lewis collection.  Lists and finding aids are available in Special Collections.  Look for finding aids at https://www.utep.edu/library/special-collections/collections/finding-aids.html.

 

6. Web resources.  The Latin American Network Information Center in Austin has put a lot of resources up on the web.  Examples include documents presidential messages: http://lanic.utexas.edu/project/arl/pm/sample2/

 

Special Collections phone: 747-5697; hours: M-F 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Claudia Rivers, Special Collections Librarian, phone 747-6725; e-mail crivers@utep.edu

Abbie Weiser, History Subject Specialist. phone 747-6839; email ahweiser@utep.edu 

Library's home page (Special Collections tab at the top): https://www.utep.edu/library/ 

Selected periodicals:

 

El Paso del Norte:  We have this on microfilm from 1914-1918; ask at the counter in Media and Microforms.

 

Periodical Oficial de Chihuahua:  We have this in microfilm as MF 472 through 1971 and some years in hard copy. 

 

Periódico Oficial de Durango:  We have this on microfilm as MF 493 through 1973.

 

Mexican Mining Journal.  We have 1909 – 1916 in the Special Collections-SW on the sixth floor, TN28 .M49.

 

El Correo de Chihuahua, 1902-1935.  MF 479.

 

Revista Catolica, 1879-1965.  Published first in Las Vegas, NM, and later in El Paso, this journal had coverage of religious issues in Mexico.  On microfilm and in hard copy in Special Collections cage. 

 

Spirit of Missions, 1889-1938.  Missionary magazine of Episcopal Church. 

 

El Ahuizote. 1912. Some issues found in the John H. McNeely papers.

 

El Hijo de El Ahuizote. 1886-1901, and Segunda Epoca, 1913-1914.  Some issues in John H. McNeely papers. 

 

Multicolor. 1913.  Some issues found in John H. McNeely papers. 

 

El Hogar and El Agricultor, 1911-1942. In Special Collections cage.  Published in Ciudad Juarez.