Provides complete full-text access to a wide array of business and industry reports, including: U.S. Industry Reports (NAICS), U.S. Specialized Industry Reports, U.S. Industry Archives, Canada Industry Reports (NAICS), China Industry Reports, Global Industry Reports, U.S. Risk Ratings Reports, U.S. Risk iExpert Summaries, and U.S. Business Environment Profiles.
Provides comprehensive coverage for global business and financial research. Includes current and archival data for both active and inactive U.S. and non-U.S. public companies. Detailed company information includes corporate histories, annual reports, financial statements, property, joint ventures, subsidiaries, mergers, acquisitions, disposals, executives, long-term debt, capital stock, ratios, and bond ratings. Also includes news headlines, SEC filings for U.S. public companies, and country statistical profiles. NOTE: Additional subscribed modules include: FIS Annuals (both U.S. and International), Holdings/Company Archives, Industry Report Service, Equity Pricing, Mergent Equity Research Reports, D&B Global Private Company Database, Standardized Financial Data, and Executive Biographies.
Provides access to full-text documents from a wide variety of news, business, legal, medical, and reference publications. Sources include: national, regional, and international newspapers; wire services; broadcast transcripts; non-English language sources; U.S. Federal and state case law; codes and regulations; legal news; law reviews; international legal information; Shepard's Citations for all U.S. Supreme Court cases back to 1789; business news journals; company financial information; and SEC filings and reports as well as industry and market news. Coverage and updates vary by title and document type. See also: WestlawNext Campus Research
Comprehensive bibliographic index for business literature worldwide, including management, marketing, management of information systems (MIS), production and operations management (POM), economics, finance, econometrics, accounting, international business, and other areas. Materials indexed include scholarly and peer-reviewed journals, books and book digests, newspapers, monographs, magazines, conference proceedings, case studies, reference works, industry reports, country economic reports, detailed company profiles and financial data, investment and market research reports, industry reports, SWOT analyses, and more. Most citations include abstracts and full text or link to full text content from other providers, based on institutional subscriptions
DemographicsNow: Library Edition (Gale)
Developed by SRC, LLC, DemographicsNow provides the means to analyze the demographic and market potential of any geographical area in the United States. Features include the ability to create custom reports, perform market analyses, create fully-interactive maps, create radius-based maps and reports, and create summary as well as comparison reports. Includes access to 1970, 1980, 1990, and 2000 U.S. Census data as well as Experian/Applied Geographic Solutions (AGS) current year estimates and five-year projections. Reports include many demographic variables such as socioeconomic status, employment, mobility, and more.
Census Business Builder - Uses Census and other government data to help businesses explore demographics and spending patterns.
Bureau of Labor Statistics - Includes the Consumer Expenditure Survey and the American Time Use Survey.
U.S. Census Bureau - the leading source for demographics and economic information in the nation.
Provides access to a wide variety of customizable market and advertising research reports on the SimmonsInsights platform. Datasets are derived from the Simmons National Consumer Study (NCS) and the Simmons National Hispanic Consumer Study (NHCS). Survey samples are drawn from U.S. adult consumers and include all behavioral, psychographic, and media use measures. Segmentations include Mosaic, Health and Well-Being, Technology Adoption, Economic Outlook, Mobile Consumer, Food Lifestyle, Retail Shopping, Movie/TV Product Placement, and more. Dataset Coverage: Fall 2017 (updates vary). Academic datasets are two years behind commercial datasets. NOTE: Access is limited to five concurrent users. UTEP login credentials are required for access.
Almanac of Business and Industrial Financial Ratios / by Leo Troy. Chicago : CCH Incorporated, 2005- Latest Received is Available in the Reserve Desk 3 Hr. Loan. Older editions in Reference HF5681.R25 T68
Provides financial ratios for companies in various asset ranges by SIC code. This publication is compiled from corporate tax returns, C and S, filed with the U.S. Internal Revenue Service. According to the publisher, IRS data are the only publicly available financial information on all active corporations. Other sources cover large or publicly held corporations.
Industry Norms & Key Business Ratios (Mergent)
Key Business Ratios on the Web (KBR) provides online access to industry benchmarks compiled from Dun & Bradstreet's database of public and private companies. Content includes industry and company reports and ratios. Coverage: Most current three years (annual updates). NOTE: See Mergent Archives for access to archival back-files (1979 to 2016).
| 500 W. University Avenue : El Paso, TX, 79968-0582 : (915) 747-5672 |