Science Resources: Databases and Articles

You can find relevant articles on the sciences by searching these databases and journals.

Recent articles from the popular science magazine Science.

Recent articles from the science magazine Nature.

Recent articles from the science magazine Scientific American.

These are recommended databases to find good articles or information on your science.  Some of them are general databases with information on many sciences, some are more specific.

Academic Search Complete  Comprehensive bibliographic index for multidisciplinary literature. Formats indexed include books, newspapers, and magazines, as well as scholarly and peer-reviewed journals. Subject coverage includes social sciences, arts and humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, health sciences, multicultural studies, and many more.

INSPEC  Created by the Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE), INSPEC provides comprehensive bibliographic indexing for international literature in science and technology core subject areas such as physics, electrical engineering, electronics, communications, control engineering, computing, and information technology. Includes significant coverage of related disciplines such as materials science, oceanography, nuclear engineering, geophysics, biomedical engineering, and more. Publications indexed include journal articles, books, conference proceedings, dissertations, and technical reports.

NTIS (Proquest)  Provides comprehensive indexing and abstracts for U.S. government-sponsored research and worldwide scientific, technical, governmental, engineering, and business-related information, produced by the National Technical Information Service (NTIS). Source publications include unclassified and publicly available information from research reports, journal articles, data files, computer programs, and audio visual products from U.S. Federal agencies as well as from some international government departments and organizations.

PapersInvited  Comprehensive database of calls for papers and posters issued by academic and professional conferences or publications across all subject disciplines. Assists scientists, corporate researchers, faculty, and students with tracking calls for papers from various professional organizations, universities, and academic journals. Useful for academic and research constituency who want to keep abreast of and contribute to the latest developments by attending conferences to present and publish papers. Includes a listing of student competitions (bachelor's level and above).

PUBMED  PubMed is a free service provided by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) of the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM). It provides indexing for bibliographic citations from MEDLINE (1966 - present), OLDMEDLINE (1950 - 1965), out-of-scope and publisher-supplied citations, in-process records, and selected other NLM-reviewed life science journal articles with full text in PubMedCentral. Provides comprehensive coverage of international biomedical literature. Materials indexed include scholarly journals, newspapers, magazines, and newsletters.

Science.gov  Science.gov is the official FirstGov for Science cross-agency portal that provides a gateway to a large body of authoritative, selected, scientific information developed by an interagency working group of science and technical organizations from federal government science agencies. Two major types of information are included: science-related web sites and often hard-to-access scientific databases (specific content varies by database). Subject coverage includes agriculture, natural resources, food and nutrition, applied science and technology, astronomy and space, science education, energy and energy conservation, health and medicine, biology, and the environment.

SpringerProtocols  SpringerProtocols provides full text access to a comprehensive collection of authoritative, easily reproducible, step-by-step laboratory protocols in the Life and Biomedical Sciences compiled from Humana’s book series Methods in Molecular Biology, Methods in Molecular Medicine, Methods in Biotechnology, Methods in Pharmacology and Toxicology, and Neuromethods, as well as from a wide range of laboratory handbooks such as The Biomethods Handbook, The Proteomics Handbook, and the Springer Laboratory Manuals. Subject coverage includes biochemistry, bioinformatics, cancer research, genetics, genomics, imaging and radiology, immunology and infectious diseases, microbiology, molecular medicine, neuroscience, pharmacology, toxicology, plant sciences, and protein science.

Web Of Knowledge  Provides access to Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts and Humanities Citation Index. Includes a broad selection of prestigious, high impact, academic research journals as well as cited reference searching.