Center for Civic Engagement: Databases

Fully-integrated content platform that combines data from COS Funding Opportunities and COS Scholar Universe with intelligent mapping features to expedite funding discovery, dissemination, and researcher collaboration on a global and local level. Provides access to a comprehensive global source of funding opportunities and researcher expertise from leading research organizations worldwide.

Professional Plan subscription provides complete online access to a comprehensive array of databases, including: Grant-makers, Companies, Grants, and IRS 990s. Includes detailed profiles of U.S. foundations, grant-making public charities, corporate donors, recently awarded grants, and key contact names. Funder portfolios feature foundation news and publications, RFPs, job postings, key staff affiliations, and full-color grant distribution charts.

Interactive mapping tool designed for grantmakers, policymakers, researchers, and academics that combines the Foundation Center's data on grants and grantmakers with Google Maps to create maps that reveal patterns of giving and funding relationships throughout the world. Allows grant data to be overlaid with over 100 demographic and thematic data sets to create visual portraits showing where philanthropy has made an impact and where opportunities exist to fill critical funding needs on a global level. Updated quarterly.

Provides free access to a wealth of important information products produced by the Federal Government. Information provided on and retrieved from this site is the official, published version and can be used without restriction, unless specifically noted. Search or browse official, full text information from all three branches of the Federal Government including publications such as: Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (CGP), Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Federal Register, Congressional Record, GAO Reports, United States Code, and the U.S. Government Manual.

Provides access to a comprehensive online archive of social science research data. Subject coverage ranges from political science, sociology, and criminal justice to economics, education, health science, and psychology.

Comprehensive database of questions and answers derived from public opinion poll surveys conducted in the United States since 1935. Subject coverage is multidisciplinary. Archived surveys were originally gathered by academic, commercial and media survey organizations such as the Gallup Organization, Harris Interactive, Pew Research Associates, and more. Includes on-demand access to the full datasets, derived from both U.S. and international studies, required to conduct bivariate and multivariate analyses on archived surveys using RoperExpress.

Provides full text/full image access to the U.S. Serial Set and Serial Set Maps, comprehensive, ongoing collections of U.S. Government publications compiled under the direction of Congress. Subject coverage includes many aspects of American life from the late 18th century up to 1969, ranging from farming, westward expansion, and scientific exploration to politics, law, international relations, business, and manufacturing. Materials indexed include Congressional legislative reports and documents as well as executive agency and departmental reports ordered to be printed by Congress prior to 1969. Also includes the American State Papers, maps, illustrations, photos, and lithographs. Coverage: 1789 - 1969.