Chemistry

Provides bibliographic citations, abstracts, and full text for journals and magazines published by the American Chemical Society (ACS). Some articles link to full text content provided by other publishers or vendors. Access to full text is based on institutional subscriptions. Coverage and updates vary by title, ranging from 1879 - present (overall); the bulk ranges from 1996 - present.

NOTE: Registration with an active UTEP e-mail address ending in ".utep.edu" is required for new users. Returning users may access with login credentials set up during registration. Fully-integrated, comprehensive, web-based resource for chemical and related scientific information composed of four Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) databases. Chemical Abstracts Plus (CAplus) is a bibliographic index for international literature in general chemistry and related subject areas, including agriculture, biology, engineering, food science, geology, materials sciences, health science, physics, and polymer science. Publications indexed include journal articles, patents, patent families, technical disclosures and reports, books, conference proceedings, and dissertations. Citations include abstracts and some include links to full text content from other providers, based on institutional subscriptions. CAS Registry provides information regarding chemical substances such as name, structure, and sequence; CASREACT includes information about chemical reactions; and CHEMCATS contains information about commercially available chemicals and their suppliers worldwide. Includes information about inventoried or regulated chemicals in key global markets. Provides access to MEDLINE for coverage of biomedicine. Coverage varies by title or database, ranging from 1778 - present overall (updated daily). For assistance with this resource, contact Robert Klapthor, Science Reference Librarian, at (915) 747-5040 or the UTEP Library Serials & Electronic Resources Team (SERT).

Provides bibliographic citations, abstracts, and full text for the publications of Springer-Verlag, Birkhuser Verlag, Brill Academic, and other selected publishers on the MetaPress platform. Access to full text is based on institutional subscriptions. Multidisciplinary subject coverage includes arts and humanities, astronomy, biology, business, chemistry, computer science, economics, education, electrical engineering, environmental science, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, medicine, philosophy, physics, psychology, and the social sciences.