It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
A-Z Databases
Find the best library databases for your research.
Comprehensive bibliographic index for multidisciplinary literature. Formats indexed include books, newspapers, and magazines, as well as scholarly and peer-reviewed journals. Subject coverage includes social sciences, arts and humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, health sciences, multicultural studies, and many more. Most citations include abstracts and full text or link to full text content from other providers, based on institutional subscriptions. This database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides complete full-text access to an archive of back issues of selected scholarly journals from the following subscribed collections: Arts & Sciences (I - XI), Life Sciences, and Ireland. Subject coverage includes: African and African American Studies, anthropology, archaeology, architecture, art and art history, Asian Studies, biology, botany, British Studies, business, classical studies, economics, education, film studies, finance, folklore, geography, health sciences, history, Ireland, Jewish Studies, language and literature, Latin American Studies, law, linguistics, mathematics, Middle East Studies, music, paleontology, performing arts, philosophy, political science, psychology, public administration, religion, science, Slavic Studies, sociology, Women's Studies, statistics and zoology. Other types of publications indexed include monographs, pamphlets, images, and manuscripts.
MinerQuest is the easiest way to search as many of the UTEP Library's databases + its catalog at once. Results will include articles of all types, books, e-books, government documents, streaming videos, and encyclopedia articles. A good all-purpose search tool.
Provides bibliographic citations, abstracts, and complete full-text for Elsevier publications. Some items link to full-text content provided by other publishers or vendors. Access to full-text is based on institutional subscriptions. Subject coverage includes biology, chemistry, business, mathematics, engineering, environmental science, materials science, computer science, medicine, psychology, the social sciences, and physics.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription. Submit feedback to e-resources@utep.edu.
Provides access to a varied collection of digital streaming videos from a broad range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more. Content includes thousands of award-winning films, including Academy®, Emmy®, and Peabody® winners. Includes films from various distributors such as BBC, CBS, NBS, PBS, VEA, Filmakers Library, Insight Media, Stanley Milgram, Envision, Annenberg Learning and Bloomberg. NOTE: Selected content within this database is funded, in part, by the Academic Library Collection Enhancement Program (ALCEP) through the General Libraries of the University of Texas at Austin.
Contains the following Newspapers.
The Canadian Observer (1914–1919); The Christian Recorder (1851–1902); The Colored American (1837–1841); Frederick Douglass’ Paper (1851–1855; 859–1863); Freedom’s Journal (1827–1829); The National Era (1847–1860); The North Star (1847–1851); Provincial Freeman (1854–1857); Weekly Advocate (1837–1837); The Freedmen’s Record (1865-1874); The Negro Business League Herald (1909)
Provides access to ProQuest's Library Edition of the comprehensive consumer-based Ancestry.com online genealogy resource that includes vital records for individuals from North America (US and Canada), the United Kingdom (UK), Europe and Australia. Source materials include census information, birth and death records, immigration records, family histories, military records, court and legal documents, telephone directories, photographs, maps, and more. Continually updated.
As part of the Anthropology Resource Library, Anthropology Online provides access to a comprehensive collection of written ethnographies, field notes, seminal texts, memoirs, and contemporary studies, covering human behavior the world over. Includes works by Franz Boas (The Mind of Primitive Man), Ruth Benedict (Tales of the Cochiti Indians), Margaret Mead (Coming of Age in Samoa), Claude LeviStrauss (Structural Anthropology), Clifford Geertz (The Interpretation of Cultures), A. R. RadcliffeBrown (Structure and Function in Primitive Society), David MacDougall (Transcultural Cinema), Paul Rabinow (Essays on the Anthropology of Reason), E. E. Evans-Pritchard (Nuer Religion), and Bronislaw Malinowski (Argonauts of the Western Pacific). Anthropology Online is cross-searchable with Ethnographic Video Online and is essentially the full-text equivalent of the streaming video database. Updates vary.
Collection of scholarly journals and general interest titles that covers everything from art and literature to economics and the sciences. This database is made possible by TexShare.
Mapped to four key business stages—plan, fund, start, and manage—this resource covers all major areas of starting and operating a business. Content covers accounting, finance, human resources, management, marketing, tax, and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Over 460,000 company profiles, including 2,000 with deep links to related content and Refinitiv statistical data. Includes comparative data on global economies, countries, and industries. Updated daily. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to repair, maintenance, and service information on cars, trucks, vans, and SUVs. Content includes factory-tested service, repair, and replacement information from the original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) along with more than 2,500 easy-to-access videos and animations. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Most content is full-text with no embargo and recommended by Bowker's Magazines for Libraries. Includes reference, newspaper, and audio content. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to full-text medical journals, magazines, reference works, multimedia, and more. Content includes information on the full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices. The database is made possible by TexShare.
More than 600,000 biographical entries covering international figures from all time periods and areas of study. Content includes videos, audio selections, images, primary sources, and magazine and journal articles from major periodicals and newspapers. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Interdisciplinary content that reinforces critical thinking, problem solving, communication, collaboration, creativity, and innovation. Access includes full-text newspapers and periodicals like The Economist, The New York Times, National Geographic, Newsweek, Popular Science, Smithsonian, and more. Also included are images, videos, and audio selections. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides age-appropriate, curriculum-related content that covers a broad range of subjects, like animals, geography, health, influential people, literature, social studies, sports, and technology. Content includes articles, magazines, eBooks, periodicals, reference materials, and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides content on Earth systems, global change, pollution, populations, water privatization, ecotourism, green economy, and more. Includes case studies, news, reference materials, academic journals, videos, and more. Updated daily. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides grades 9–12 with standards-aligned content to help with papers, projects, and presentations covering business and economics, geography, government, history, literature, science and health, social issues, and more. Content includes biographies, primary sources, multimedia, critical essays, news, academic journals and more. Updated daily. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Reference content with age-appropriate videos, newspapers, magazines, primary sources, and more. Topics include cultures, government, people, U.S. and world history, literature, and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Full-text articles that include national and global publications, 200+ science experiments, 300+ interactive simulations, other multimedia, and top reference content. Science is updated daily and offers over 600 pages on topics across the curriculum, covering biology, chemistry, earth and environmental science, physics, and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
A virtual lab that gives students in middle and high school grades the power to see beyond static text. Provides interactive 3D models to deliver a virtual laboratory simulation that allows zooming in, rotating, or pulling models apart to explore and experiment with complex scientific topics. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides up-to-date analysis, biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism, and reviews on more than 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods, and from around the world. Subject coverage includes literature, history, arts, gender studies, or cultural studies throughout time. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to literary works and secondary-source materials covering world literature and writers throughout history. Includes more than 150,000 full-text literary works and over 800,000 poetry citations as well as short stories, speeches, and plays. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Original scholarly essays on authors from around the world. Places authors and their works in personal and historical context. The database is made possible by TexShare.
In-depth critical introductions to the lives and works of major writers. Includes influences of literary movements. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides a comprehensive view of current and authoritative periodical content that spans the agriculture industry--from practical aspects of farming to scientific research in horticulture. This database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides full-text coverage of all business disciplines including accounting, economics, finance, marketing, management and strategy through nearly 4,000 leading business and trade publications. Updated daily. This database is made possible by TexShare.
Brings together information found in more than 400 journals on all aspects of the communications field, including advertising, public relations, linguistics, and literature. This database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to leading business and technical publications in the computer, telecommunications, and electronics industries. The database includes more than 600 journals and periodicals, providing information on computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications, and the application of technology. This database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides content on law, law enforcement, terrorism, homeland security, forensic science, investigating crime scenes, developing policy, going to court, writing sociological reports, training for paralegal service, and more. Content from more than 250 journals. This database is made possible by TexShare.
Offers a smorgasbord of information—more than five million articles from more than 250 major cooking and nutrition magazines, as well as book reference content from Delmar such as About Wine, Introduction to Catering, Advanced Bread and Pastry, and Eat Fit Be Fit. This database is made possible by TexShare.
Explores cultural differences, contributions and influences in the global community covering content in the social sciences, history, and liberal arts. This collection includes more than 2.7 million articles from 150 journals, updated daily. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to full-text academic journals and magazines—with a strong emphasis on titles covered in the EconLit bibliographic index. Content is useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, constructing economic models, investing for the future, researching rates, and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides periodical and journal articles on multiple levels of education from preschool to college, and every educational specialty—such as technology, bilingual education, health education, testing, administration and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Covers all aspects of starting and operating a business, including accounting, finance, human resources, management, marketing, tax, and more. It combines authoritative periodical and reference content to support prospective and current entrepreneurs as well as business students. Features the entire Business Plans Handbook series, which contains over 1,000 of sample business plans created by real-life entrepreneurs. New plans are added quarterly. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Coverage of more than 5.4 million articles from more than 300 journals and book reference content from Delmar, including Soil, Science, and Management; Introduction to Agronomy; Food, Crops, & Environment; Fundamental Soil Science; and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Coverage includes articles on drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. The database includes over 500 journals, with more than 400 available in full text. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides more than 3.6 million articles from more than 100 journals, as well as more than 20 reference titles from Delmar, including Handbook of Flowers; Foliage and Creative Design; Computer Graphics for Landscape Architects; and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to scholarly journals and magazines covering topics including gender studies, family and marital issues, LGBTQ community, and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to authoritative, reliable digital content from magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference books appropriate for middle- and high-school students and covers a wide range of subjects, including science, history, and literature to political science, sports, and environmental studies. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides more than 4.5 million articles from more than 200 home improvement-focused titles, covering topics including architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and others.The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to scholarly journals, magazines, and trade publications that cover topics including the cultural and economic aspects of travel and tourism. Provides coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism industries including information on state parks and on planning a vacation to full-text travel guides from Fodor's. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Updated daily with articles covering all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology, including usability, cataloging, circulation, business information, and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides full-text Spanish- and Portuguese-language scholarly journals and magazines both from and about Latin America. Content covers Arts and Humanities, Business and Industry, Economics, Engineering, Health & Medicine, Languages and Linguistics, Literature and Writing, Mathematics, Political Science, Regional History, Science & Technology, Social Sciences and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides updated articles from leading journals, including: Business Insurance, Claims, Employee Benefit News, National Underwriter Life & Health, Pensions & Investments, Risk Management, and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to authoritative periodical content covering topics such as 21st-century skills, organizational dynamics and leadership, adult learning and continuing education, and more. Updated daily. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering all aspects of the past and present military affairs. Updated annually, the database contains hand-selected content supporting key subject areas such as, governmental policies, the socioeconomic effects of war, the structure of the armed forces, and more. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers, as well as leading titles from around the world. It also includes thousands of images, radio, and TV broadcasts and transcripts. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to authoritative content including full-text titles cited in CINAHL supporting specialized care, treatment, and patient management. Updated daily. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to academic journals and magazines covering the fields of physical therapy, physical fitness, and sports medicine. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to scholarly journals and magazines that both analyze and contribute to popular culture. The database has information covering social science, history, art and liberal arts. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to the most searched magazines across the OneFile products. Titles include those recommended by Bowker's "Magazines for Libraries." The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to periodical content supporting research in all fields of psychology— abnormal, biological, cognitive, comparative, developmental, personality, quantitative, social and all areas of applied psychology. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides access to a comprehensive collection of periodical content covering topics across a wide range of philosophies and religions. Updated daily, the database resource supports a broad range of topics from theological approaches to social issues. The database is made possible by TexShare.
More than 350 full-text, non-embargoed journals are covered; updated daily. Content covers particle physics, advanced mathematics, nanotechnology, geology, and hundreds of other areas. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Provides a cross-search platform to do one search across multiple GALE databases, including GALE OneFile, GALE in Context, and GALE eBooks. The database is made possible by TexShare.
National Geographic Kids includes the complete run of the magazine from the first issue in 2009 to the present and provides authoritative, age-appropriate digital content suitable for younger students in subjects like English Language Arts, social studies, and science. The database is made possible by TexShare.
Online news service published by the Inter-American Dialogue. It provides access to three weekly electronic news bulletins: Latin America Advisor (every business day).
Provides complete full text/full image access to a selected collection of historical Black newspapers with coverage beginning as early as 1893 through as late as 2010. Subject coverage includes articles, obituaries, photos, editorials and more. Content includes the history of race relations, journalism, local and national politics, education, African American studies, and many multidisciplinary subjects.
Alternate Name(s):El Paso Times & El Paso Herald-Post (ProQuest)
Provides complete full-text/full-image access to the El Paso Times from 1881 to current. The El Paso Herald-Post has full-text/full-image access for the years 1896-1997. Content includes news stories, editorials, letters to the editor, obituaries, birth and marriage announcements, photographs, cartoons, maps, advertisements, and more.
NOTE: El Paso Herald Post content will begin loading in December 2022.
Provides hundreds of thousands of data indicators across demography, economy, health, education, religion, crime and more. Access professional-quality demographic data from the most trusted sources, including the Decennial Census, American Community Survey (ACS), County Business Patterns, Population Estimates, LEHD and more.
Provides complete full text access to electronic books (E-Books) across a wide variety of disciplines including science, technology, engineering, medicine, humanities and social science.
Provides online access to drama texts from diverse playwrights, high definition performance videos, documentaries, interviews, audio plays, contextual reference material, and production design archival content. Included are 850 hours of filmed stage performances, documentaries, and video training materials.
