Search the Library's databases to find scientific research articles. The Library subscibes to over 400 databases browse general and specialized databases either by subject category or individual database. Below is a list of recommended databases for your project:
Promising Practices Network
http://www.promisingpractices.net/resources.asp​
A collection of all of the content on PPN, organized by topic, including Programs that Work, Issue Briefs, Expert Perspectives, and related resources and tools that provide complementary information on what works for children and families.
California Evidence-Based Clearinghouse for Child Welfare (CEBC)
http://www.cebc4cw.org
The CEBC provides child welfare professionals with easy access to vital information about selected child welfare related programs. Each program is reviewed and rated utilizing the CEBC Scientific Rating scale to determine the level of evidence for the program. The programs are also rated on a Relevance to Child Welfare Rating Scale.
CDC: The Community Guide
http://www.thecommunityguide.org/
The Guide to Community Preventive Services (Community Guide) serves as a filter for scientific literature on specific health problems that can be large, inconsistent, uneven in quality, and even inaccessible. The Community Guide summarizes what is known about the effectiveness, economic efficiency, and feasibility of interventions to promote community health and prevent disease. The Task Force on Community Preventive Services makes recommendations for the use of various interventions based on the evidence gathered in the rigorous and systematic scientific reviews of published studies conducted by the review teams of the Community Guide. The findings from the reviews are published in peer-reviewed journals and also made available on this Internet website.
Center for the Study and Prevention of Violence
http://www.colorado.edu/cspv/blueprints
Blueprints for Violence Prevention has identified 11 prevention and intervention programs that meet a strict scientific standard of program effectiveness. Program effectiveness is based upon an initial review by CSPV and a final review and recommendation from a distinguished Advisory Board, comprised of seven experts in the field of violence prevention. The 11 model programs, called Blueprints, have been effective in reducing adolescent violent crime, aggression, delinquency, and substance abuse. Another 18 programs have been identified as promising programs. To date, more than 600 programs have been reviewed.
EBP Substance Abuse Database
http://lib.adai.washington.edu/ebpsearch.htm
The EBP Substance Abuse Database is a small, but growing, database of evidence-based interventions for treating substance use disorders. Interventions were selected according to criteria described on the About EBP page. Each record in the database includes a description of the intervention and its implementation, populations for which it has been shown to be effective, references to supporting literature, the availability of instructional manuals, and author/developer notes and other useful information.
The Evaluation Center’s EBP Metabase
http://www.tecathsri.org/ebp_search.asp?stmode=start
The Evaluation Center’s EBP Metabase v 1.0 is a searchable database of meta-analyses related of mental health interventions. It allows the user to find an intervention related to outcomes of interest and review the evidence of effectiveness.
Matrix of Children’s Evidence-Based Interventions
http://www.nri-inc.org/reports_pubs/2006/EBPChildrensMatrix2006.pdf
The NRI Center for Mental Health Quality and Accountability synthesized key literature reviews which summarized the effectiveness of prevention, intervention, and/or treatment programs that can be applied to child and adolescent mental health services. The purpose was not to redefine or create another hierarchy of what constitutes an evidence-based practice vs. a promising practice or emerging practice, but rather to compile a comprehensive list of interventions or programs that have been evaluated or more rigorously tested, and found to have varying degrees of evidence as to their effectiveness.
National Registry of Evidence-based Programs and Practices (NREPP)
http://www.nrepp.samhsa.gov/
NREPP is a searchable database of interventions for the prevention and treatment of mental and substance use disorders. SAMHSA has developed this resource to help people, agencies, and organizations implement programs and practices in their communities.
Preventing Drug Abuse among Children and Adolescents: Examples of Research-Based Drug Abuse Prevention Programs
http://www.nida.nih.gov/Prevention/examples.html
To help those working in drug abuse prevention, NIDA, in cooperation with the prevention scientists, presents examples of research-based programs that feature a variety of strategies proven to be effective. Each program was developed as part of a research study, which demonstrated that over time youth who participated in the programs had better outcomes than those who did not. The programs are presented within their audience category (universal, selective, indicated, or tiered).
SAMHSA: Evidence-Based Practice Implementation Resource Kits for Mental Health
http://mentalhealth.samhsa.gov/cmhs/communitysupport/toolkits/about.asp
The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) and its Center for Mental Health Services (CMHS) introduce six Evidence-Based Practice Implementation Resource Kits to encourage the use of evidence-based practices in mental health. The Kits were developed as one of several SAMHSA/CMHS activities critical to its science-to-services strategy.
Social Programs That Work
http://www.evidencebasedprograms.org/
This site summarizes the findings from well-designed randomized controlled trials that, in their view, have particularly important policy implications — because they show, for example, that a social intervention has a major effect, or that a widely-used intervention has little or no effect. They limit the discussion to well-designed randomized controlled trials based on persuasive evidence that they are superior to other study designs in measuring an intervention’s true effect.
Suicide Prevention Research Center: Best Practice Registry
http://www.sprc.org/featured_resources/bpr/index.asp
The purpose of the Best Practice Registry is to identify, review, and disseminate information about best practices that address specific objectives of the National Strategy for Suicide Prevention.
Center for Evidence-Based Practice: Young Children with Challenging Behavior
http://challengingbehavior.fmhi.usf.edu
The Center for Evidence-Based Practice: Young Children with Challenging Behavior is funded by the U.S. Department of Education, Office of Special Education Programs to raise the awareness and implementation of positive, evidence-based practices and to build an enhanced and more accessible database to support those practices.
Child Trends
http://www.childtrends.org
Child Trends is a nonprofit, nonpartisan research center that studies children at every stage of development. Their mission is to improve outcomes for children by providing research, data, and analysis to the people and institutions whose decisions and actions affect children, including policy makers, program providers, foundations, and the media. Founded in 1979, Child Trends helps keep the nation focused on children and their needs by identifying emerging issues; evaluating important programs and policies; and providing data-driven, evidence-based guidance on policy and practice. Its work is supported by government, foundation, and private sector funders.
Child Welfare Information Gateway
http://www.childwelfare.gov/
Child Welfare Information Gateway promotes the safety, permanency, and well-being of children and families by connecting child welfare, adoption and related professionals as well as concerned citizens to timely, essential information. They provide access to print and electronic publications, websites, and online databases covering a wide range of topics from prevention to permanency, including child welfare, child abuse and neglect, adoption, search and reunion, and much more.
Evidence-Based Behavioral Practice (EBBP)
www.ebbp.org
The EBBP.org project creates training resources to help bridge the gap between behavioral health research and practice. Professionals from the major health disciplines are collaborating to learn, teach, and implement evidence-based behavioral practice (EBBP).
Integrating Evidence-Based Practices into CBCAP
http://friendsnrc.org/resources/evidence.htm
The “Discussion Tool” was produced by FRIENDS to help State Lead Agencies work with their funded programs to facilitate appropriate conversations when considering implementing evidence-based or evidence-informed programs and practices. The Discussion Tool is divided into 7 sections that cover 4 paths programs can follow. The resource includes worksheets that help agencies evaluate capacity, templates for evaluation and implementation planning along with resources for programs to use while they explore existing evidence-based programs and practices.
National Alliance of Multi-Ethnic Behavioral Health Associations (NAMBHA)
www.nambha.org/
The mission of NAMBHA is to collectively promote the behavioral well-being and full potential of people of color and to eliminate disparities in behavioral health services and treatment. NAMBHA works to identify culturally appropriate best practice models.
National Association of State Mental Health Program Directors Research Institute (NRI)
www.nri-inc.org/projects/CMHQA/criteria_epb.cfm
NRI has useful information about defining evidence-based practices, a directory of resources that describe criteria for defining which practices are evidence-based, and important information regarding the implementation of evidence-based mental health practices.
The National Implementation Research Network
http://nirn.fpg.unc.edu/learn-implementation
The mission of the National Implementation Research Network (NIRN) is to close the gap between science and service by improving the science and practice of implementation in relation to evidence-based programs and practices.
National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH)
www.nimh.nih.gov/
NIMH’s Web site contains information on many mental disorders. The site also provides information on NIMH research, publications, and activities.
National Working Group on Evidence-Based Health Care
www.evidencebasedhealthcare.org
The National Working Group on Evidence-Based Health Care represents consumers, caregivers, practitioners, and researchers committed to promoting accurate and appropriate evidence-based policies and practices that improve the quality of health care services in the United States.
The Ohio Substance Abuse and Mental Illness Coordinating Center of Excellence (SAMI-CCOE)
www.ohiosamiccoe.cwru.edu
Ohio SAMI-CCOE is a technical-assistance organization that helps service systems, organizations, and providers implement and sustain the Integrated Dual Disorder Treatment (IDDT) model (an evidence-based practice), maintain fidelity to the model, and develop collaborations within local communities that enhance quality of life for consumers of mental health services and their families.
Social Care Institute for Excellence (SCIE)
www.scie.org.uk
The United Kingdom-based SCIE works to disseminate knowledge-based good practice guidance; involve service users, carers, practitioners, providers, and policymakers in advancing and promoting good practice in social care; and enhance the skills and professionalism of social care workers through tailored, targeted and user-friendly resources.
VA Quality Enhancement Research Initiative (QUERI)
http://www.hsrd.research.va.gov/queri/
VA’s Quality Enhancement Research Initiative (QUERI), is designed to translate research discoveries and innovations into better patient care and systems improvements. QUERI focuses on nine high-risk and/or highly prevalent diseases or conditions among veterans: Chronic Heart Failure, Diabetes, HIV/Hepatitis, Ischemic Heart Disease, Mental Health, Polytrauma, Spinal Cord Injury, Stroke, and Substance Use Disorders. VA/HSR&D’s Quality Enhancement Research Initiative (QUERI) works to improve the quality of healthcare for veterans by implementing research findings into routine clinical practice.
| 500 W. University Avenue : El Paso, TX, 79968-0582 : (915) 747-5672 |