1301 Topics: Borderlands

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO LIBRARY

 C.L. SONNICHSEN SPECIAL COLLECTIONS DEPARTMENT

 

Primary source materials for the history of the borderlands

 

Personal papers:

            Examples include Stephenson-Flores family papers, John J. Middagh papers, Mario T. Garcia papers, Joseph F. Friedkin papers, Fanny Zlabovsky National Council of Jewish Women case files, Allen Falby papers, Chris P. Fox papers, R. E. Thomason papers, Maude Isaacks papers, Kohlberg family papers, etc.

Organizational records:

National Catholic Welfare Conference (Border Office), El Paso Graduate Nurses' Association, El Paso Chamber of Commerce Women's Section, Planned Parenthood of El Paso, etc.

Business records:

            Zork Hardware, The Popular Dry Goods, Horace B. Stevens papers, O.H. Thorman Architectural records, Milpillas Hacienda Records, Chisos Mining Company records, etc.

Photographic collections:

            Gertrude Fitzgerald photographs, Mexican Revolution photograph collection, Leona Washington photograph collection, Manuel Carrillo collection, El Paso Times negatives, El Paso Herald-Post photo files, Casasola Studio photos, Aultman photographs, etc.

Directories:

            El Paso city directories, 1889-

            El Paso phone books, 1921-

Maps:

            Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps, Southern Pacific RR maps, city plats, other blue line maps, and assorted historical maps of Texas, the Southwest, and Mexico

Oral Histories:

            Over 900 oral history interviews; some are online at http://digitalcommons.utep.edu/interviews/

Government records:

            Texas county and local records:

            El Paso County Records (Deed books, sheriffs' minute books, probate files, etc.), Rio Grande Compact records, Texas Eighth District Court of Appeals. 

            Mexican state, municipal, or judicial records and archives:

            Durango state historical archives, New Mexico (Spanish and Mexican periods),

Cd. Juarez, Chihuahua, Janos, Carrizal, Parral, Archivo Justicial de Parral, Chih., Archivo Justicial de Guerrero, Chih.

            Official Gazettes:

            Periódico Oficial de Chihuahua (under several titles)

Church records (most are on microfilm):

            Archdiocese of Santa Fe, Cathedral of Durango, Dgo., Cathedral of Cd. Juarez (Mission of Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe),  San Elizario birth, death, and marriage records, Ysleta baptism records

Newspapers:

            Prospector, El Paso Times, El Paso Herald-Post, Periódico Oficial de Chihuahua, samples and short runs of various local and regional newspapers.  The database Newspaperarchive.Com has some full-text El Paso newspapers from the 20th century.

 

Special Collections Librarians:   Claudia Rivers, 747-6725, email crivers@utep.edu

Laura Hollingsed, 747-6726, email lholling@utep.edu

Main Desk: 747-5697

Web site: http://libraryweb.utep.edu/special/special.cfm

 

Library Assignment 

 

Part 1

 

1.  From the Library Home Page (http://libraryweb.utep.edu/) do a quick search using Encore, the new library interface.  Type a keyword into the box near the top of the page. _________________

 

2.  Find a book about your subject and complete the following:

     Call # _______________________________________

     Floor/Location: _______________________________

 

Click on the title for fuller information about the book.  Fill out the following from the record: 

 

Author: _________________________________________

 

Title: ___________________________________________

 

Place of publication (city): ____________________________

 

Publisher (company): ________________________________

 

Year of publication: __________________________________

 

Now click on the link under the search box at the top of the page that says “Classic Nugget” and try the search again.  Is the information about the title you found easier to understand?

Yes *       No *   About the same *

 

Part II

 

1.     From the library home page (http://libraryweb.utep.edu/), click on the link under “Online Resources” for “Databases”.

 

Select the letter A from the alphabetical listings, and then connect to Academic Search Complete.

 

Type a subject of your choice in the “Find” box. For example:

 

     Border                                                 in default field

     AND    maquila                                   in default field

 

After selecting an article, complete the following information:

 

Author (if listed): _____________________________________

 

Title of Article: _______________________________________

 

Title of periodical/journal: ___________________________________

 

Volume number: ___________________________________________

 

Page number: _____________________________________________

 

Date of publication: ________________________________________

 

Subject Term (just one): ____________

 

2.     Repeat the search, checking the options “Full text” and “Scholarly”.