Primary Sources: History sources

C.L. Sonnichsen Special Collections

University Library

University of Texas at El Paso

Special Collections has materials that support primary research in history and other subjects.  Examples of the kinds of collections we have are listed below.

Manuscript collections:          

Personal papers:

                                    Examples include:  Stephenson-Flores family papers, Ian Benton papers, Hyslop-Beckmann family papers, Huthsteiner family papers, etc.

Literary manuscripts:

Max Evans papers, Nancy Herndon manuscripts, C.L. Sonnichsen papers, etc.

Artificial collections: 

            El Paso theater programs collection, El Paso photo file, Fort Bliss collection, etc.

Organizational records:

El Paso Graduate Nurses' Association, El Paso Chapter of MEChA, Planned Parenthood of El Paso, etc.

Business records:

Zork Hardware, Horace B. Stevens papers, O.H. Thorman Architectural records, Milpillas Hacienda Records, Chisos Mining Company records, etc.

Photographic collections:

Gertrude Fitzgerald photographs, Leona Washington photograph collection, Manuel Carrillo collection, El Paso Herald-Post photo files, Casasola Studio photos, etc.

Directories:

            El Paso city directories, 1889-

            El Paso phone books, 1921-

Maps:

            Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps

            Southern Pacific RR maps

            City plats, other blue line maps

Oral Histories:

            Over 900 oral history interviews

Government records:

            El Paso County Records

                        Deed books, sheriffs' minute books, probate files, chattel mortgage books

            New Mexico (Spanish and Mexican periods) archives on microfilm

            Mexican municipal records on microfilm: Cd. Juarez, Chihuahua, Janos, Carrizal, Parral

Church records:

Archdiocese of Santa Fe, Cathedral of Durango, Dgo, Cathedral of Cd. Juarez (Mission of Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe), San Elizario birth, death, and marriage records, Ysleta baptism records

Newspapers:

            Prospector

            Periódico Oficial de Chihuahua  (under several titles)

            Samples and short runs of various local and regional newspapers

            El Paso and other newspapers on microfilm 

            Newspaperarchive.com has Prospector, El Paso Herald-Post in full text 

Book  collections:

Southwest and Border Studies Collection:  contains over 9,000 books on Mexico and the             American Southwest.  Included among them are published memoirs and papers, works of criticism of writers of the Southwest.

Theses, dissertations, and seminar papers: All theses and dissertations and some history seminar papers done at UTEP.  Theses and dissertations are available as PDF files online at DigitalCommons@UTEP

Rare books:  Older travel accounts, locally published books, pamphlets from the Mexican Revolution, etc.

Special Collections Librarian: Claudia Rivers, tel. 747-6725, e-mail: crivers@utep.edu

Our web site:   http://libraryweb.utep.edu/special/